BEACHWOOD CITY SCHOOLS     216.464.2600

Beachwood Takes Top Prizes at Science & Engineering Fair

March 12, 2015 – Ten Beachwood High School and Beachwood Middle School students placed at the 62nd annual Northeastern Ohio Science and Engineering Fair, held March 12th at Cleveland State University. Seven students also won Special Awards, which are cash and prizes given by fair's sponsors.

BHS sophomore Swathi Srinivasan, one of four BHS students who won first place, won three Special Awards and was selected as one of the two Grand Prize Winners in the physical sciences. She will represent Northeast Ohio at the Intel International Science Fair in Pittsburgh in May. Srinivasan also won the Silver Award at the University of Akron's BEST Medicine Engineering Fair on March 14th and took first place in the chemistry (grades 5-12) category at the Western Reserve District 5 Science Fair to qualify for The Ohio Academy of Sciences' State Science Day at Ohio State University on May 16th.

Stephen E. Haynesworth, Ph.D., is the founder and volunteer advisor for Beachwood's Science and Engineering Fair Club.

Below are the results for Beachwood's participants:

1st Place
  • Cameron Haynesworth, 9th-10th grade Physics
  • Andrew Lubinger, 9th-10th grade Math/Computer Science
  • Swathi Srinivasan, 9th-10th grade Chemistry
  • Yuke Zheng, 9th-10th grade Biology
2nd Place
  • Aman Bhriguvansh, 9th-10th grade Chemistry
  • Ben Kitay, 9th-10th grade Environmental Science
  • Zoe Rozine, 7th-8th grade Behavioral Science
  • Jing-Jing Shen, 7th-8th grade Physics
3rd Place
  • Sridhar Uppalapati, 9th-10th grade Math/Computer Science
Honorable Mention
  • Timothy Ordillas, 7th-8th grade Physics
Special Awards

Aman Bhriguvansh
    • Society of Plastics Engineers
Cameron Haynesworth
    • American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Zoe Rozine
    • Cleveland Clinic - Department of Psychiatry & Psychology
Jing Jing Shen
    • American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics – Northern Ohio Section
    • CRCST - Sam Brooks Award
    • Premier Flight Academy LTD
Swathi Srinivasan
    • American Chemical Society - Cleveland Section
    • Iota Sigma Pi - Fluorine Chapter, Cleveland
    • NEOSEF Board of Directors Award for an Outstanding Project
Sridhar Uppalapati
    • INTEL Excellence in Computer Science
    • Rockwell Automation
Yuke Zheng
    • American Statistical Association - Cleveland Chapter
Click here to view the entire list of Special Awards.

Beachwood Science and Engineering Fair Club
Front row, from the left: Timothy Ordillas, 8th grade; Zoe Rozine, 8th grade; Jing-Jing Shen, 8th grade; Sridhar Uppalapati, 9th grade; Back row: Yuke Zheng, 10th grade; Cameron Haynesworth, 10th grade; Aman Briguvansh, 9th grade; Swathi Srinivasan, 10th grade; Andrew Lubinger, 10th grade, Benjamin Kitay, 10th grade.

← BACK
Print This Article