BEACHWOOD CITY SCHOOLS     216.464.2600

5th & 6th Grade 'Mathletes' Dominate Local Competition

Feb. 22, 2014 – Separate teams of Beachwood fifth graders and sixth graders each placed first and second at the Greater Cleveland Council of Teachers of Mathematics math contest at John Carroll University on Saturday, Feb. 22.

Beachwood fielded seven total teams comprising 28 fifth and sixth graders. Last year, only two Beachwood fifth grade teams competed.

Click here to view photos of the teams on Facebook.

For two hours, students competed in four rounds requiring problem solving, mental math, construction and application of concepts. Students work both individually and together in different rounds. Out of 11 fifth grade teams and 10 sixth grade teams, 20 percent of the teams earn trophies, 40 percent earn Championship Awards (blue ribbons) and 40 percent earn Special Awards (red ribbons).

Beachwood math teachers Carole Katz, Shelly Lewis, and Laura Gibson coached and practiced with the students for several weeks.

The purpose of this tournament is to promote enthusiasm for mathematics among students in the fifth and sixth grades; recognize students for their interest, perseverance, and talent in mathematics and problem solving; challenge these students in an energizing and competitive setting; celebrate community-wide the achievements of these young mathematicians.

Fifth Grade Teams

The Terminators – Trophy
Somin Jung
Zachary Kaufman
Elizabeth Metz
Tom Ziebro

Algebraniacs – Championship Award
Lauren Clar
Benjamin Desatnik
Bridgitte Feldman
Peter Soprunov

The Bombs – Championship Award
Daniel Djohari
Emily Fan
Jack McPhillips
Sunny Wang

Mathletes – Trophy
Jake Lawrence
Viet Nguyen
Yoav Pinhasi
Chelsea Zheng

Sixth Grade Teams

The Matrix Squad – Championship Award
Bridget Lee
Tyler Stovsky
Tal Yankevich
Linda Yu

Fantastic Four – Trophy
Amanda Leizman
Nikhil Murali
Priyanka Shrestha
Stephanie Yen

The Infinite Rulers – Trophy
Gabe Colmenares
Richard Han
Erika Jung
Prerna Mukherjee

← BACK
Print This Article