BEACHWOOD CITY SCHOOLS     216.464.2600

Hall of Fame

HALL OF FAME
Members
1971   TED FRIEDMAN - TRACK -  STATE CHAMPION 
1972   MARK HAWALD - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1976   DAVID FISCHER – WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1975   RICKY STONE - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1978   JERRY LEVINE - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1977   RICKY SORKIN - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1979   DAVID STERNBERG – WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1980   DAVID STERNBERG – WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
1986   JEFF DOMBCIK - SOCCER - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1986   MARK YASOWITZ - SOCCER - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1986   JOHN PAYTON - SOCCER - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1987   JEFF OLIVER - FOOTBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1989   ANTHONY JERDINE - FOOTBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1990   JOEL BLUMENTHAL – FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1990   RONDELL LEWIS - BASKETBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   JON SCHAEFER – SOCCER - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   PAUL CREEL - FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   ROB SILVER - BASEBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   SCOTT COOPER  - TRACK & FIELD - STATE CHAMPION 
1990   TONY BRITT – FOOTBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   TONY BRITT – FOOTBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1992   ADAM POKLAR - FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1992   SCOTT KULBERG - FOOTBALL  - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1992   ANDY MARKOWITZ – BASEBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1991   DAWANN GRAY – FOOTBALL -  2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1992   DAWANN GRAY – FOOTBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1993   MARK BRITT – FOOTBALL -  2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1993   DAWANN GRAY -  BASEBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1994   REGIS WHITE – FOOTBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1994   DAMION CREEL -  FOOTBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1994   REGIS WHITE – BASKETBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1994   DAMION CREEL – BASEBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1995   SCOTT FISCHER – FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1996   JASON STREEM – FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1996   MARC PETTY - FOOTBALL - 2ND TEAM - ALL OHIO 
1998   LAUREN ARSHAM - TENNIS TEAM - STATE RUNNER UP 
1998   NICOLE TANENBAUM  - TENNIS TEAM - STATE RUNNER UP
1998   AMY STEIN - TENNIS TEAM - STATE RUNNER UP 
1998   EMILY KIRSCHENBAUM-TENNIS TEAM-STATE RUNNER UP 
1998   JEN STEIN - TENNIS TEAM - STATE RUNNER UP 
1998   ALLISON LEVIN - TENNIS TEAM - STATE RUNNER UP 
1998   ALLISON BRONDFIELD- TENNIS TEAM-STATE RUNNER UP 
1999   ROBBY BOROFF - BASEBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2000   AMANDA MARTIN - TRACK - STATE CHAMPIONS  
2000   LESLI WILLIAMS  - TRACK STATE CHAMPIONS  
2000   AREALIA WARREN - TRACK STATE CHAMPIONS  
2000   TINA NGANGANA – TRACK -  STATE CHAMPIONS  
2001   AREALIA WARREN - TRACK - STATE RUNNER UP 
2000   MICHAEL LINSKER -  WRESTING  - STATE CHAMPION 
2002   MICHAEL LINSKER - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
2002   JORDAN LIPP -  WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
2003   ANTHONY CARUSO - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
2003   MICHAEL BLACKWELL -  WRESTING - STATE RUNNER UP 
2004   KEVIN SILVER - CROSS COUNTRY - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2005   AARON HAYNES - TRACK - STATE CHAMPION 
2003   JESSICA ROTHENBERG - SWIMMING - STATE RUNNER UP 
2005   LOGAN CAMIN – LACROSSE - ALL-STATE 
2003   KEVIN LIPP - WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
2006   KEVIN LIPP -  WRESTING - STATE CHAMPION 
2006   BEN ROSS – BASEBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2007   AVA HAYNES -  TRACK - INDOOR STATE CHAMPION 
2007   SAMANTHA FRIEDMAN-TRACK-INDOOR STATE CHAMPION 
2007   AVA HAYNES -  TRACK INDOOR  - STATE CHAMPION 
2007   JENNIFER WARREN  - TRACK - INDOOR STATE CHAMPION 
2007   ALANA OIF - TRACK - INDOOR STATE CHAMPION 
2007  AUDREY COOK - TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007  ALANA OIF – TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007  JENNIFER WARREN - TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007  ASHLEY MILLINER - TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   AVA HAYNES - TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   TALYA STERLING -  TRACK - INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   MELISSA FRIEDMAN–TRACK- INDOOR- STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   REBECCA WOLKOFF-TRACK- INDOOR- STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   SAMANTHA FRIEDMAN-TRACK-INDOOR-STATE RUNNER UP 
2007   EMILY SYKES – TRACK -  INDOOR - STATE RUNNER UP 
2008   ELLIOT ROSENBAUM – BASEBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2008   GRANT ARONSON–TENNIS-STATE RUNNER UP-DOUBLES 
2008   MARK GOLDBERG–TENNIS-STATE RUNNER UP-DOUBLES 
2008   BRAD GOLDBERG – BASEBALL -  1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2008   MAX SHERIDAN – BASKETBALL - 1ST TEAM - ALL OHIO 
2010   STEPHEN YARBROUGH–FOOTBALL- 2ND TEAM- ALL OHIO 
2010   ALEX DRONZEK -  WRESTING -  STATE CHAMPION 
2010   MARK GOLDBERG - TENNIS - STATE RUNNER UP - SINGLES
2012   SAMMY GROSS - WRESTLING - STATE CHAMPION
2013   RYAN HARRIS - WRESTLING - STATE CHAMPION
2013   JOHN DAVIS III - BASKETBALL - 1ST TEAM ALL OHIO/DIV III PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2014   SAMMY GROSS - WRESTLING - STATE CHAMPION
2014   RYAN HARRIS - WRESTLING - STATE CHAMPION
2016   TYRONE GIBSON - BASKETBALL - 1ST TEAM ALL OHIO
2016   HANNAH KAHN, KATELYN PERRYMAN, ASHAUNTI GRIFFIN, MIA KNIGHT - TRACK - STATE CHAMPION        
2016  LEAH ROTER - CROSS COUNTRY - STATE CHAMPION
2016  BEN CONNOR - FOOTBALL - 1ST TEAM ALL OHIO 
2017  LEAH ROTER - TRACK - STATE CHAMPION
2017  ASHLEY PERRYMAN, AYLA GAMBRELL, ASHAUNTI GRIFFIN, MIA KNIGHT - TRACK - STATE CHAMPIONS
2017  GIRLS TRACK & FIELD - DIVISION II - OHSAA STATE TEAM CHAMPIONS 
Championships
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 2017 - Girls Track & Field - Division II
 
REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 
 2017 - Girls Track & Field - Division II
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Baseball
1975 - East Suburban Conference
2002 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2003 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2006 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2007 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2012 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2013 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2014 - Chagrin Valley Conference 
 
Boys Basketball
1977 – East Suburban Conference
1978 - East Suburban Conference
1979 - East Suburban Conference
1980 - East Suburban Conference
1982 - East Suburban Conference
1983 - East Suburban Conference
1988 - East Suburban Conference
1990 - Metropolitan Area Conference
1992 - Metropolitan Area Conference
1993 - Metropolitan Area Conference
1994 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2009 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2014 - Chagrin Valley Conference  
2015 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2016 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2017 - Chagrin Valley Conference
 
Girls Basketball
2011 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2014 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2015 - Chagrin Valley Conference  
 
Boys Cross Country
1972 - East Suburban Conference
1974 - East Suburban Conference
 
Girls Cross Country
1996 - Metropolitan Area Conference Football
1986 - East Suburban Conference
1988 - East Suburban Conference
1989 – Metropolitan Area Conference
1990 - Metropolitan Area Conference
 
Golf
2000 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2003 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2004 - Metropolitan Area Conference
 
Boys Soccer
2001 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2004 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2009 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2012 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2013 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2014 - Chagrin Valley Conference
  
Girls Soccer
2007 – Chagrin Valley Conference
 
Boys Swimming
2004 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2005 - Metropolitan Area Conference
 
Boys Tennis
1982 - East Suburban Conference
1983 - East Suburban Conference
1984 - East Suburban Conference
1985 - East Suburban Conference
1986 - East Suburban Conference
1987 - East Suburban Conference
1988 - East Suburban Conference
1990 - East Suburban Conference
1991 - East Suburban Tennis League
1992 - East Suburban Tennis League
1993 - East Suburban Tennis League
1994 - East Suburban Tennis League
1995 - East Suburban Tennis League
1996 - East Suburban Tennis League
2007 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2008 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2009 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2013 - Chagrin Valley Conference 
 
Girls Tennis
1996 – Northeast Ohio Tennis League
2006 - Chagrin Valley Conference
2007 - Chagrin Valley Conference
 
Boys Track & Field
1989 - East Suburban Conference
2003 – Metropolitan Area Conference
2008 – Chagrin Valley Conference
 
Girls Track & Field
2006 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2007 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2015 - Chagrin Valley Conference  
 
Wrestling
2002 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2003 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2004 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2005 - Metropolitan Area Conference
2006 – Chagrin Valley Conference
2007 – Chagrin Valley Conference