BEACHWOOD CITY SCHOOLS     216.464.2600

Coach/Staff Directory

BISON ATHLETICS: Coach & Staff Directory
BASEBALL
High School Head Coach: Andy Pohl 
High School Assistant Coaches: Will Rivera, Nick Grande, Matt Simonetta, Dennis Markiewicz
Middle School Head Coach: David Baker
Middle School Assistant Coach: Nate Smith

BASKETBALL - BOYS
High School Head Coach: Matt Miller
High School Assistant Coaches:
John Davis III,  Jamee Gerrick
Middle School Head Coach: Eric Venson
Middle School Head Assistant Coach: TBD
 
BASKETBALL - GIRLS
High School Head Coach: Grant Wilson
High School Assistant Coaches: Khadijah YoungTiffany McFarland
Middle School Head Coach: Eric Venson
Middle School Assistant Coach: Jordyn Peck

CHEERLEADING
High School Head Coach: Colleen Schachtel
High School Junior Varsity Coach: Johnita Hughes
Middle School Fall Head Coach: Johnita Hughes
Middle School Winter Head Coach: Jasmine Stevens 

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS/GIRLS
High School Head Coach: Jamie Lader
High School Assistant Coach: Dominic Velotta
Middle School Head Coach: Domenick Iammarino

FOOTBALL
High School Head Coach: Damion Creel
Middle School Head Coach: James Basha
Middle School Assistant Coaches: 
Nick Cutner, Scott Fischer, Josh Acks, Robb Ristau


GOLF
High School Head Coach: Will Cumpstone
High School Assistant Coach: Margaret Hollingsworth

 
GYMNASTICS
High School Head Coach: Diane Renzi

LACROSSE - GIRLS
High School Head Coach: Mickayla Meola 
High School Assistant Coach: TBD

 
SOCCER - BOYS
High School Head Coach: Brian Greene
High School Assistant Coaches:
Joe Burwell, Nikola BrnadaChris Buchannan
Middle School Head Coach: Jamee Gerrick
Middle School Assistant Coach: Nick Grande

SOCCER - GIRLS
High School Head Coach:
Jonathan Kostoff
High School Assistant Coaches:
Matt Simonetta
Middle School Head Coach:
Riley Doyle
Middle School Assistant Coach:
Sarah Tomasulo

SOFTBALL
High School Head Coach:
Mike Coreno
High School Assistant Coach:
Nicole Greisl, Alex Mintz
Middle School Head Coach: Dominic Velotta
Middle School Assistant Coach:
Ellen Cvelbar, Margaret Hollingsworth

SWIMMING - BOYS/GIRLS
High School & Middle School Head Coach: Brad Burget
High School Assistant Coaches: TBD
High School & Middle School Diving Coach: Morgan Srail
Middle School Assistant Coach: Karli Mertler

TENNIS - BOYS
High School Head Coach: David Cole
High School Junior Varsity Head Coach: Kevin VaughnCarter Donahoe
Middle School Head Coach: Robb Ristau
Middle School Assistant Coach: Will Cumpstone


TENNIS - GIRLS
High School & Middle School Head Coach: Kevin Vaughn
High School Junior Varsity Head Coach: Kandi Friedman  
Middle School Head Coach: David Cole, Carter Donahoe

TRACK - BOYS/GIRLS
High School Head Coach:
Willie Smith 
High School Assistant Coaches: Jamie Lader,
Kelvette Beacham, Chris Kleis, Bruce Sherman, Olivia Mayfield, Christine Estrict
Middle School Head Coach: Johnita Hughes
Middle School Assistant Coaches: Sharita Washington, Andy Rabe

VOLLEYBALL - GIRLS
High School Head Coach: 
Tiffany McFarland 
High School Assistant Coaches: Khadijah Young, Olivia Mayfield
Middle School Head Coach:
Donna Mitchell
Middle School Assistant Coach: TBD

WRESTLING
High School Head Coach:
Jimmy Greenwood
High School Assistant Coaches:
Bryon Tobin, Josh Beemer
Middle School Head Coach: 
Chuck Garafalo 
Middle School Assistant Coaches: Domenick Iammarino
Department of Athletics
25100 Fairmount Blvd.,
Beachwood, Ohio 44122
216-831-2080, ext 106 (Office)
216-292-2377 (Fax) 

Ryan M. Peters
District Director of Athletics
rmp@beachwoodschools.org
216-831-2080, ext 102
 
Casey DeMay
Athletic Department
Administrative Assistant
216-831-2080, ext 106 
 
Julie Brough, AT
University Hospitals Athletic Trainer
Athletic Facilities Coordinator 
Julie.Brough@uhhospitals.org
216-831-2080, ext 303